Saturday, July 12, 2008
[…] The AIA General Counsel’s Office periodically receives questions about whether something can be done about such nontraditional uses of the term “architect.” Naturally, we have an interest in matters that affect AIA members and the architecture profession—plus, the AIA has established policy on use of the term (see item 13 here ). But the AIA does not control architectural licensing requirements. In the U.S., state and territorial governments set the laws covering the use of the term “architect.”
In Microsoft’s home state of Washington, Wash. Rev. Code § 18.08.310 provides:
“It is unlawful for any person … to use in connection with his or her name … the word ‘architect,’ ‘architecture,’ ‘architectural,’ or language tending to imply that he or she is an architect, unless the person is registered or authorized to practice in the state of Washington under this chapter. The provisions of this section shall not affect the use of the words ‘architect,’ ‘architecture,’ or ‘architectural’ where a person does not practice or offer to practice architecture.”
The statute further defines the “practice of architecture” as the “rendering of services in connection with the art and science of building design ….” (Wash. Rev. Code § 18.08.320).